Golf rules plugged ball in fairway?

12
Amiya Gibson asked a question: Golf rules plugged ball in fairway?
Asked By: Amiya Gibson
Date created: Sat, May 8, 2021 12:21 AM
Date updated: Thu, Jun 23, 2022 8:36 PM

Content

Video answer: A plugged ball in the bunker, does the player get free relief? - golf rules

A plugged ball in the bunker, does the player get free relief? - golf rules

Top best answers to the question «Golf rules plugged ball in fairway»

Within the rules of golf a plugged lie is known as an embedded ball. The good news is that unless you are in a bunker or penalty area, you do now get relief without penalty. Under the pre-2019 rules, this was only the case if you were on the fairway or other closely mown areas.

Under the embedded ball rule, which is Rule 16.3 of the Rules of Golf, golfers are entitled to free relief from a situation in which their ball becomes embedded in the general area (also known as "through the green"), which includes everywhere on the course that's not teeing ground, putting surfaces, bunkers and ...

Video answer: A golf ball is plugged in the bunker, does a player get a free pass on the golf rules?

A golf ball is plugged in the bunker, does a player get a free pass on the golf rules?

10 other answers

Rules of Golf: Plugged Lie Within the rules of golf a plugged lie is known as an embedded ball. The good news is that unless you are in a bunker or penalty area, you do now get relief without penalty. Under the pre-2019 rules, this was only the case if you were on the fairway or other closely mown areas.

However, the golf rules for embedded-ball relief have long held that a golfer can only take relief when the ball is in a closely mowed area -- that is, a part of the course where the grass is at...

The Old Rule: In the current Rules of Golf, Rule 25-2 limits relief for an embedded ball to closely mown areas “through the green” (which means, “areas cut to fairway height or less”). But there is...

Ball is plugged is a free drop, and relief from standing water also. Embedded ball rule, Rule 25-2 makes no allowance for not finding the ball. This is not "standing" water, and by the way, that is something not even mentioned in the rules. dsc123 said:

If a player's ball is embedded in any closely-mown area through the green, it may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole. The ball when dropped must first strike a part of the course through the green. Sep 20, 2018. #5.

Whats the ruling about a plugged ball either on the fairway or in the rough. Our club came off pick and place recently but we still had a plugged ball in a round. Whats the ruling about removing it.

Rule 16.3 allows relief for a ball embedded anywhere in the “general area” (that is, the area previously known as “through the green”), except when embedded in sand. But a Committee may adopt a Local Rule restricting relief to a ball embedded in those parts of the general area cut to fairway height or less.

The ball is lost. You must proceed under Rule 27-1c and drop a ball where you played your last stroke, adding a penalty stroke. In the autumn here, we can often lose a ball in the middle of a fairway because it has rolled under a pile of leaves. It's just bad luck. Very annoying when you have hit a good shot, of course!

It seems evident from reading some comments on GolfMagic's Facebook page that the one Rule change that has been missed by golf's governing bodies is a free drop when our ball ends up in a divot in...

Most of you will already know that, under Rule 14.1c – Cleaning Lifted Ball, you can always clean a ball lifted from the putting green. You can also always clean a ball lifted from anywhere else except in four situations: To see if it’s cut or cracked (Don’t clean it) To identify it (You are allowed to clean it only as needed to identify it)

Your Answer

Video answer: Branden grace's embedded ball in sand - golf rules explained

Branden grace's embedded ball in sand - golf rules explained